Tune In

mini player High Quality mp3 feed

Tune In

mini player Mobile Quality mp3 feed

On Now:

Reggae Bloodlines

Reggae and its roots: Ska, Rock Steady, Dub, Dance Hall and more.

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm MT

  • Playlist icon Playlist
  • sorry... no playlist info available

On Next:

African Roots

One of the few shows in Colorado focused on the music of Africa.

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm MT


<< Sunday, August 27, 2017 | Tuesday, August 29, 2017 >>    [today]

Playlist: Monday, August 28, 2017



The Present Edge

10:00 pm - 12:00 am (MT)

with Alan Kloverstrom

permalink


sorry, no playlist info for this show


A Classic Monday

8:00 pm - 10:00 pm (MT)

with Gary McBride

permalink


  • Detroit Symphony Orchestra & Leonard Slatkin - Symphony No. 3: I. Molto Moderato (With Simple Expression) - Copland: Symphony No. 3 & Latin American Sketches
  • Detroit Symphony Orchestra & Leonard Slatkin - Symphony No. 3: II. Allegro Molto - Copland: Symphony No. 3 & Latin American Sketches
  • Detroit Symphony Orchestra & Leonard Slatkin - Symphony No. 3: III. Andantino Quasi Allegretto - Copland: Symphony No. 3 & Latin American Sketches
  • Detroit Symphony Orchestra & Leonard Slatkin - Symphony No. 3: IV. Molto Deliberato (Freely, At First) - Copland: Symphony No. 3 & Latin American Sketches
  • Berlin Philharmonic & Paul Hindemith - Concerto For Orchestra, Op. 38: I. Mit Kraft, Mäßig Schnelle Viertel - Sofort Weiter: - Hindemith Conducts Hindemith
  • Berlin Philharmonic & Paul Hindemith - Concerto For Orchestra, Op. 38: II. Sehr Schnelle Halbe - Nur Ganz Kurze Pause - Hindemith Conducts Hindemith
  • Berlin Philharmonic & Paul Hindemith - Concerto For Orchestra, Op. 38: III. Marsch Für Holzbläser. Nicht Zu Langsame Viertel - Sofort Weiter: - Hindemith Conducts Hindemith
  • Berlin Philharmonic & Paul Hindemith - Concerto For Orchestra, Op. 38: IV. Basso Continuo. Schnelle Viertel - Hindemith Conducts Hindemith
  • Trio Dali - Piano Trio In A Minor: I. Modere - Ravel: Piano Trio In A Minor - Sonata For Violin And Cello - Violin Sonata In G Major
  • Eugene Ormandy, Vladimir Ashkenazy & The Philadelphia Orchestra - Concerto No. 3 In D Minor, Op. 30: Allegro Ma Non Tanto - Rachmaninoff: Piano Concertos No. 3 In D Minor, Op. 30 & No. 4 In G Minor, Op. 40
  • Eugene Ormandy, Vladimir Ashkenazy & The Philadelphia Orchestra - Concerto No. 3 In D Minor, Op. 30: Intermezzo: Adagio - Rachmaninoff: Piano Concertos No. 3 In D Minor, Op. 30 & No. 4 In G Minor, Op. 40
  • Eugene Ormandy, Vladimir Ashkenazy & The Philadelphia Orchestra - Concerto No. 3 In D Minor, Op. 30: Finale: Alla Breve - Rachmaninoff: Piano Concertos No. 3 In D Minor, Op. 30 & No. 4 In G Minor, Op. 40


The Opera Box

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm (MT)

with Gary McBride

permalink


  • Santa Fe Opera Orchestra & Miguel Harth-Bedoya - Cold Mountain, Act II: Opening (Live) - Higdon: Cold Mountain
  • Deborah Nansteel, Nathan Gunn, Santa Fe Opera Orchestra & Miguel Harth-Bedoya - Cold Mountain, Act II: Is That All You Got? (Live) - Higdon: Cold Mountain
  • Nathan Gunn, Santa Fe Opera Orchestra & Miguel Harth-Bedoya - Cold Mountain, Act II: Interlude. Inman Walking (Live) - Higdon: Cold Mountain
  • Emily Fons, Jay Hunter Morris, Santa Fe Opera Orchestra & Miguel Harth-Bedoya - Cold Mountain, Act II: Funny Lookin' Scarecrow (Live) - Higdon: Cold Mountain
  • Basler Chelsea, Daniel Bates, Nathan Gunn, Tyler Putnam, Robert Pomakov, Santa Fe Opera Orchestra & Miguel Harth-Bedoya - Cold Mountain, Act II: Get Up! Quick! (Live) - Higdon: Cold Mountain
  • Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard, Nathan Gunn, Santa Fe Opera Orchestra & Miguel Harth-Bedoya - Cold Mountain, Act II: I Should Be Cryin' But I Just Feel Numb (Live) - Higdon: Cold Mountain
  • Jay Hunter Morris, Roy Hage, Anthony Michaels-Moore, Kevin Burdette, Santa Fe Opera Orchestra & Miguel Harth-Bedoya - Cold Mountain, Act II: Howdy, Strangers .Keep Playin. (Live) - Higdon: Cold Mountain
  • Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard, Santa Fe Opera Chorus, Santa Fe Opera Orchestra & Miguel Harth-Bedoya - Cold Mountain, Act II: Our Beautiful Country (Live) - Higdon: Cold Mountain
  • Isabel Leonard, Emily Fons, Santa Fe Opera Orchestra & Miguel Harth-Bedoya - Cold Mountain, Act II: I Feel Sorry For You (Live) - Higdon: Cold Mountain
  • Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard, Nathan Gunn, Santa Fe Opera Orchestra & Miguel Harth-Bedoya - Cold Mountain, Act II: I'm Lost (Live) - Higdon: Cold Mountain
  • Isabel Leonard, Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Santa Fe Opera Orchestra & Miguel Harth-Bedoya - Cold Mountain, Act II: You Just Need To Rest. We'll Talk Later (Live) - Higdon: Cold Mountain
  • Basler Chelsea, Bridgette Gan, Heather Phillips, Shabnam Kalbasi, Emily Fons, Megan Marino, Isabel Leonard, Roy Hage, Roger Honeywell, Anthony Michaels-Moore, Nathan Gunn, Robert Pomakov, Nicholas Ottersberg, Santa Fe Opera Chorus, Santa Fe Opera Orchestra & Miguel Harth-Bedoya - Cold Mountain, Act II: Tell Her (Live) - Higdon: Cold Mountain
  • Isabel Leonard, Emily Fons, Santa Fe Opera Orchestra & Miguel Harth-Bedoya - Cold Mountain, Act II: Come On, Children (Live) - Higdon: Cold Mountain


The AfterFM Annex

3:00 pm - 7:00 pm (MT)


  • - Silence -
  • Shakey Horton - Have A Good Time - The Cobra Records Singles Collection
  • John S. Hall and Kramer - Clarity Transcending Choice - Real Men
  • Los Sospechos - Pablo's Dilemma - Postales (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  • Dynamic Syncopation - The Essence - Dynamic Syncopation
  • Gemini Brass - You Don't Love Me - Calypsoul 70: Caribbean Soul
  • Wax Tailor - How I Feel - Tales of the Forgotten Melodies
  • Heavy Jelly - Bio Blues - Heavy Nuggets Vol. III - 15 Gems From The Hard Rock Underground
  • Endless Boogie - Empty Eye - Full House Head
  • The Velvet Underground - Foggy Notion - VU
  • Pepepe Cyan - Algebra - Roba Orgón de Plantas y Animales
  • Mulatu Astatke / The Heliocentrics - Esketa Dance - Inspiration Information
  • Cornelius - Fit Song - Sensuous
  • Blitzen Trapper - Wild Mountain Nation - Wild Mountain Nation
  • Istari Lasterfahrer - Bang Soundboy - DJ/Rupture - Uproot: The Ingredients
  • ZerodB - Bongos, Bleeps - Bongos, Bleeps
  • Bob Goodsite - Faze 1 - Brown Acid: The First Trip
  • White Denim - Look That Way At It - Workout Holiday
  • The Pazant Bros - Chick A Boom - Super Breaks
  • Femi Kuti - Blackman Know Yourself (B.M.K.Y. Rework Part 1 - Blackman Know Yourself
  • Nomo - Patterns - Invisible Cities
  • X-ecutioners - Mad Flava - X-pressions
  • The Saturday Knights - 45 - EP
  • Freestyle Fellowship - When the Sun Took a Day Off and the Moon Stood Still - Beneath the Surface
  • Policarpo Calle Vs Mexican Dubwiser - Cumbia Del Mexicano Artista (Feat Alejandro Jodorowsky) - Mexican Dubwiser Presents Vol. 1 : Sonidos de Hoy y Siempre
  • Luke Vibert - Soul Crap (Edit) - Soul Crap
  • Tabu Ley Rochereau - Adeito (1 - The Voice of Lightness
  • Franco - Banzonzele Mama Ana - Francophonic
  • De Wayon - Esengo Ya Mokili - Roots of Rumba Rock: Congo Classics 1953-1955
  • Roitelet - Anduku Lutshuma - Roots of OK Jazz - Congo Classics 1955-1956
  • Godwin Omabuwa - Do The Afro Shuffle - Nigeria Afrobeat Special - The New Explosive Sound in 1970's Nigeria
  • Tunji Oyelana - Ogun Adubi - A Nigerian Retrospective 1966-79 [2]
  • Sonny Okosuns - Ohomi - The World Ends: Afro Rock
  • Rex Williams - You Are My Heart - Nigeria 70: Lagos Jump
  • Yetna Taddeghegn - Ere Ye Agerie Lidj (Amharic; Ethiopia) - Opika Pende: Africa at 78 RPM
  • Hailu Mergia and The Walias - Lomi Tera-tera - Tche Belew
  • Mulatu Astatke - Netsanet - New York - Addis - London - The Story Of Ethio Jazz 1965-1975
  • The Petch Phin Thong Band - Bump Lam Plearn - The Sound of Siam Volume 2: Molam
  • Sinn Sisamouth - Thevary My Love - Don’t Think I’ve Forgotten: Cambodia’s Lost Rock and Roll
  • Chanpen Sirithep - Lam Plearn Kiew Bao - The Sound of Siam Volume 2: Molam
  • Pan Ron - Kom Veacha Tha Sneha Knom - The Rough Guide to Psychedelic Cambodia
  • Adnan Othman - Revolusi - Pop Yeh Yeh - Psychedelic Rock from Singapore and Malaysia: 1964-1970
  • Yos Olarang - Cyclo - The Rough Guide a World of Psychedelia
  • The Hygrads - In The Jungle - Nigeria Rock Special: Psychedelic Afro-Rock
  • Tony Tete Harbor and the Star Heaters of Nigeria - Tete Muo Bu Muo - Nigeria 70: Lagos Jump
  • Olufemi Ajasa and His New Nigerian Bros - Aiye Le - Nigeria 70: Lagos Jump
  • De Wayon - Mabele Yo Okanisaka - Roots of OK Jazz - Congo Classics 1955-1956
  • Tabu Ley Rochereau - Mbanda Nayei - The Voice of Lightness
  • Docteur Nico - Alphonsine - l'Afrique Danse No 8
  • Franco - Bayini Ngai Mpo Na Yo - Roots of OK Jazz - Congo Classics 1955-1956
  • Bolalia Pedro - Oka Banzola - Roots of Rumba Rock: Congo Classics 1953-1955
  • Verckys et l'Orchestre Vévé - Bassala Hot - Verckys et l'Orchestre Vévé (Congolose Funk, Afrobeat
  • Tabu Ley Rochereau - Adios Tete - The Rough Guide To Congo Gold
  • Kalima Pierre - Tika Lofundu - Roots of Rumba Rock: Congo Classics 1953-1955
  • De Wayon - Tuba Mbote - Roots of Rumba Rock: Congo Classics 1953-1955
  • - Silence -


The Afternoon Sound Alternative

12:06 pm - 3:00 pm (MT)

with Shareef Aleem

permalink


sorry, no playlist info for this show


The Morning Sound Alternative

09:30 am - 12:06 pm (MT)

with Leland Rucker

permalink


  • Super Chikan - Down In The Delta - Chikadelic
  • Ignacio Berroa Trio - Nuestra Vidas - Straight Ahead From Havana
  • Kronos Quartet - Lullaby - Folk Songs
  • Willis Alan Ramsey - Satin Sheets - Willis Alan Ramsey
  • Yonder Mountain String Band - Dancing In The Moonlight - Love. Ain't Love
  • - voicebreak -
  • Marty Stuart And His Fabulous Superlatives - Whole Lotta Highway (With A Million Miles To Go) - Way Out West
  • The Kinks - Motorway - Everybody's In Showbiz
  • Tom Robinson Band - 2-4-6-8 Motorway - Rising Free - The Very Best Of TRB
  • David Rawlings - Cumberland Gap - Poor David's Almanack
  • - voicebreak -
  • Van Williams - Revolution - Concord Music Radio Singles
  • Stevie Winwood - 40,000 Headman - Winwood Greatest Hits Live
  • - voicebreak -
  • Elliott Murphy & Brian Ritchie - Party Girls And Broken Poets - Party Girls And Broken Poets
  • Ry Cooder & Manuel Galban - Bodas De Oro - Mambo Sinuendo
  • Yonder Mountain String Band - Bad Taste - Love. Ain't Love
  • - voicebreak -
  • The Spencer Davis Group - Gimme Some Lovin' - Keep On Running
  • Steve Winwood - Low Spark Of High Heeled Boys - Winwood Greatest Hits Live
  • - voicebreak -
  • Trombone Shorty - Laveau Dirge No. 1 - Parking Lot Symphony
  • Nick Lowe - Failed Christian - Dig My Mood
  • Robin Lane & The Chartbusters - When Things Go Wrong - Grown Ups (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
  • David Rawlings - Good God A Woman - Poor David's Almanack
  • - voicebreak -
  • Gorillaz - Let Me Out (feat. Mavis Staples & Pusha T) - Humanz
  • Mavis Staples - Losing You - You Are Not Alone
  • - voicebreak -
  • Randy Newman - Sonny Boy - Dark Matter
  • Steve Azar & The Kings Men - Ode To Sonny Boy - Down At The Liquor Store
  • - voicebreak -
  • Yonder Mountain String Band - Alison - Love. Ain't Love
  • Harry Belafonte - Sweetheart From Venezuela - Jump Up Calypso
  • Dwight Twilley Band - I'm On Fire - Sincerely (Remastered)
  • Richard Thompson - Gethsemane - Acoustic Classics II
  • - voicebreak -
  • Steve Earle & The Dukes - Goodbye Michelangelo - So You Wannabe An Outlaw
  • Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi - Sonny & Brownie's Last Train - Sonny & Brownie's Last Train
  • Dennis Johnson - Southbound Train - Rhythmland
  • - voicebreak -
  • Sonny Burgess - Red-Headed Woman - Sam Phillips: The Man Who Invented Rock 'N' Roll
  • Sonny Burgess - Flattop Joint - Tennessee Border (with Dave Alvin)
  • - voicebreak -
  • Bill Carter - Jacksboro Hiway - Bill Carter
  • Hudson - Lay Lady Lay - Hudson (feat. Jack DeJohnette, Larry Grenadier, John Medeski & John Scofield)
  • Iron & Wine - Call It Dreaming - Beast Epic
  • Neil Haverstick - Blue Delta - Hide & Seek


First Catch

05:30 am - 09:30 am (MT)


  • Brentford Disco Set - Peace Version - Studio One Dub Vol. 2
  • Dub Specialist - Always Dubbing - Studio One Dub Vol. 2
  • Augustus Pablo - Lightning Chap Version - Jamaica Funk - Original Jamaican Funk And Soul 45's
  • Joe Gibbs - My Best Dub - African Dub Chapter 2
  • Tommy McCook - Rasta de Master - Trojan Legends Box Set
  • Inner Circle Meets Maximillian At Channel One - Down Rhodesia - The Rough Guide To Dub
  • Dub Specialist - Taurus Dub 2 - Studio One Dub
  • Solomonic All Stars - Amagideon Dub - Solomonic Singles 1: Tread Along 1969-1976
  • Count Ossie - Let Freedon Reign - Tales of Mozambique
  • Fontanelle - Niagra - Fontanelle
  • Greenhornes - Unnatural Light - Broken Flowers
  • Prefuse 73 - Pagina Seis - Reads The Books E.P.
  • Roberto Carlos Lange - Love 3 - Library Catalog Music Series, Volume 5: "Music For Memory"
  • Clifford Jordan Quartet - John Coltrane - Spiritual Jazz 6: Vocals
  • Kofi Anang - Ko - Safarini in Transit-Music of African Immigrants
  • Brokeback - The Great Banks - Field Recordings From The Cook County Water Table
  • Arthur Lyman - Beautiful Kahana - Taboo 2
  • John Lurie - Backwards Flute - Fishing with John
  • Ravi Shankar - Dhun (Folk Airs) (Digitally Remastered) - The Ravi Shankar Collection: India's Master Musician
  • John Zorn - Moon Moods - Invitation to a Suicide
  • Max Richter - So Long Orpheus - Retrospective
  • Yuka Honda - Last Night, Late, By the Lake - Heart Chamber Phantoms
  • Ken Field - Takuskanskan - Subterranea
  • Britt Daniel - Flours - Stranger Than Fiction
  • Codes In The Clouds - We Were Alive, Together (First Position) - As The Spirit Wanes
  • Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra and Vitaly Gnutov - The Linden Tree - The Grand Budapest Hotel (Original Soundtrack)
  • Papa M - Plastic Energy Man - Live from a Shark Cage
  • Persuasions - Interlude 3 - Frankly A Cappella
  • Beequeen - Swag Cave - Imprec100: A User's Guide To The First 100 Important Records Releases
  • Talk West - Gladys - Black Coral Sprig
  • Kalle Randalu - Part: Variations for the Healing of Arinushka - The War: A Ken Burns Film
  • Mornin' Old Sport - Boatman - Mornin' Old Sport
  • Bill Frisell - I Know You Care - The Willies
  • DVA - Numie - Kollektt8
  • Bright Eyes - Trees Get Wheeled Away - Noise Floor: Rarities 1998-2005
  • Billie Holiday - Without Your Love - The Best of Billie Holiday
  • M. Ward - Paul's Song featuring Paul Brainard (Instrumental) - Transistor Radio (Bonus Disc)
  • The Books - Free Translator - The Way Out
  • Jamie Lidell - Game For Fools - Multiply
  • Valerie June - The Front Door - The Order of Time
  • Bahamas - Lost In The Light - Barchords
  • Buxton - A Little Bit More - Half a Native
  • Al Bowlly - Guilty - Amélie
  • Michael Kiwanuka - Bones - Home Again
  • Sean Hayes - Midnight Rounders - Flowering Spade
  • Russell Potter - Blue Wind Boy - Imaginational Anthem, Vol. 8: The Private Press
  • David Karsten Daniels - Jesus And The Devil - Sharp Teeth
  • Communist Daughter - Don't Remember Me - Lions
  • Courtney Barnett - Anonymous Club - The Double EP: A Sea of Split Peas
  • Bob Marley - Pour Down the Sunshine - The Complete Bob Marley
  • The Easy Leaves - Devil and the Deep - American Times
  • DM Stith - Thanksgiving Moon - Heavy Ghost
  • Gregory Alan Isakov - Dandelion Wine - This Empty Northern Hemisphere
  • Calexico - Over Your Shoulder - The Black Light
  • André Tanker - Carapachaima - Jeff Recordings
  • Bob Dylan - Wallflower (Alternate Version, 1971) - Another Self Portrait
  • Great Lake Swimmers - The Chorus In The Underground - Lost Channels
  • Cotton Jones - Man Climbs Out of the Winter - Tall Hours In The Glowstream
  • Emahoy Tsegue - Maryal Guebrou - The Homeless Wanderer - The Rough Guide to Ethiopian Jazz
  • Jazz Folk - Pale Blue Eyes - Jazz In The Stone Age
  • Bill Colvig - Jhala III - Orbitones, Spoon Harps, and Bellowphones
  • Ben Harper - I Shall Not Walk Alone - The Will to Live
  • Daniel Bachman - Orange County Serenade - Orange County Serenade
  • Damien Jurado - So On, Nevada - Maraqopa
  • The Books - Motherless Bastard - Thought For Food


Restless Mornings

03:00 am - 05:30 am (MT)


sorry, no playlist info for this show


Sleepless Nights

12:00 am - 03:00 am (MT)


sorry, no playlist info for this show