Tune In

mini player High Quality mp3 feed

Tune In

mini player Mobile Quality mp3 feed

On Now:

Honky Tonk Heroes

Classic Country and new music steeped in that tradition.

06:00 am - 09:00 am MT

  • Playlist icon Playlist
  • sorry... no playlist info available

On Next:

Old Grass Gnu Grass

Bluegrass music from the traditional to the contemporary.

09:00 am - 12:00 pm MT


<< Sunday, August 11, 2019 | Tuesday, August 13, 2019 >>    [today]

Playlist: Monday, August 12, 2019



The Present Edge

10:00 pm - 12:00 am (MT)

with Gary McBride

permalink


  • Los Angeles Percussion Quartet - Aura (Version For Percussion Quartet) - Beyond
  • - voicebreak -
  • Vasko Dukovski, Maria Lambros & Alexandra Joan - Sea Of Reeds: Gentle, Clouded - Gerald Cohen: Sea Of Reeds
  • Vasko Dukovski, Maria Lambros & Alexandra Joan - Yedid Nefesh: Fast, Light - Gerald Cohen: Sea Of Reeds
  • Vasko Dukovski, Maria Lambros & Alexandra Joan - Yedid Nefesh: Slow, Still, Tranquil - Gerald Cohen: Sea Of Reeds
  • Vasko Dukovski, Maria Lambros & Alexandra Joan - Yedid Nefesh: Scherzando, Fast - Gerald Cohen: Sea Of Reeds
  • Vasko Dukovski, Maria Lambros & Alexandra Joan - Yedid Nefesh: With Quiet Motion, Flowing - Gerald Cohen: Sea Of Reeds
  • - voicebreak -
  • Logan Cole, Flux Quartet & Real Quiet - Pierced (Version For 8 Players) - David Lang: Writing On Water
  • - voicebreak -
  • Irish Chamber Orchestra - 180 Beats Per Minute - Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 In A Minor "Scottish" & The Hebrides - Jörg Widmann: 180 Beats Per Minute & Fantasie
  • - voicebreak -
  • Synergy Vocals, London Sinfonietta & Jurjen Hempel - Writing On Water - David Lang: Writing On Water
  • - voicebreak -
  • Los Angeles Percussion Quartet - Qui Tollis - Beyond
  • - voicebreak -
  • Gennady Rozhdestvensky & Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra - Stupeni (Stufen, Steps) - Gubaidulina: Stimmen … Verstummen & Stupeni (Steps)


A Classic Monday

8:00 pm - 10:00 pm (MT)

with Ron Nadel

permalink


  • New York Philharmonic, Choral Art Society & Leonard Bernstein - Airborne Symphony: III. Kittyhawk - Marc Blitzstein: The Airborne Symphony
  • - voicebreak -
  • Orchestre Symphonique De Montreal & Charles Dutoit - Une Barque Sur L'océan - The Ravel Edition
  • - voicebreak -
  • London Symphony Orchestra & JoAnn Falletta - Atlantic Riband - Fuchs: Atlantic Riband, American Rhapsody
  • - voicebreak -
  • Oliver Dohnányi & Slovenská Filharmónia - Calm Sea And Prosperous Voyage, Op. 27, MWV P5 - Mendelssohn: Orchestral Works
  • - voicebreak -
  • Francesco La Vecchia & Rome Symphony Orchestra - Scene Veneziane: No. IV. Ritorno In Gondola: Andante Con Moto - Mancinelli: Scene Veneziane
  • - voicebreak -
  • Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra & William T. Stromberg - Grand Canyon Suite: III. On The Trail - Grofé: Orchestral Works
  • - voicebreak -
  • New Zealand Symphony Orchestra & Takuo Yuasa - "Pacific 231" - Mouvement Symphonique No. 1: Modere - Honegger: Symphony No. 3 'Liturgique'
  • - voicebreak -
  • Mark Elder: BBC National Orchestra Of Wales - Short Ride In A Fast Machine - Adams: Short Ride In A Fast Machine,
  • - voicebreak -
  • English Northern Philharmonia & Paul Daniel - Spitfire Prelude And Fugue - Walton: Spitfire Prelude And Fugue - Sinfonia Concertante
  • - voicebreak -
  • Lawrence Golan, Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra & William Hill - Seven Abstract Miniatures: VII. Two Rockets - Hill: Funky Little Crustaceans
  • - voicebreak -
  • Colorado Symphony, Evelyn Glennie & Marin Alsop - UFO: I. Traveling Music - Philadelphia Stories - UFO
  • Colorado Symphony, Evelyn Glennie & Marin Alsop - UFO: II. Unidentified - Philadelphia Stories - UFO
  • Colorado Symphony, Evelyn Glennie & Marin Alsop - UFO: III. Flying - Philadelphia Stories - UFO
  • Colorado Symphony, Evelyn Glennie & Marin Alsop - UFO: IV. ??? - Philadelphia Stories - UFO
  • Colorado Symphony, Evelyn Glennie & Marin Alsop - UFO: V. Objects - Philadelphia Stories - UFO


The Opera Box

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm (MT)

with Ron Nadel

permalink


  • Antonino Votto, Maria Callas & Orchestra Sinfonica Della RAI Di Torino - La Gioconda, Act 4: "Suicidio !...In Questi Fieri Momenti" [Gioconda] - Birth Of A Diva - Legendary Early Recordings
  • - voicebreak -
  • Andrew Parrott, Emily Van Evera & Taverner Players - Dido And Aeneas, Z.626 (Opera In 3 Acts): When I Am Laid In Earth (Emily Van Evera) - Absolute Masterworks - Baroque
  • - voicebreak -
  • Sir Colin Davis, Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Josephine Veasey & Jon Vickers - Act 5 - Ah! Ah!Je Vais Mourir - Berlioz: Les Troyens
  • Sir Colin Davis, Josephine Veasey & Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House, Covent Garden - Les Troyens: No. 48 Air: "Adieu, Fière Cité" - Berlioz: Les Troyens
  • Sir Colin Davis, Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House, Covent Garden & Josephine Veasey - Les Troyens: No. 50 Scène: "Pluton.semble M'être Propice" - Berlioz: Les Troyens
  • Sir Colin Davis, Wandsworth School Boys Choir, Josephine Veasey, Chorus Of The Royal Opera House, Covent Garden & Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House, Covent Garden - Les Troyens: No. 51 Choeur: "Ah! Au Secours!" - No. 52 Imprécation: "Rome.Rome. Immortelle" - Berlioz: Les Troyens
  • - voicebreak -
  • Thomas Hampson/June Anderson/Antonio De Almeida/ London Philharmonic - Act 4 - Un Site Champetre - Thomas: Hamlet
  • - voicebreak -
  • Ben Heppner, Sir Charles Mackerras, Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Renée Fleming & Franz Hawlata - Rusalka, Op. 114: "Líbej Mne, Líbej, Mír Mi Prej" - Dvo?ák: Rusalka (Highlights)
  • - voicebreak -
  • Plácido Domingo, Jean Kraft, Renata Scotto, Frank Little, Sherrill Milnes, Paul Plishka, Malcolm King, James Levine & National Philharmonic Orchestra - Otello, Act IV: Calma Come La Tomba - Verdi: Otello
  • Plácido Domingo, Frank Little, Paul Plishka, Malcolm King, James Levine & National Philharmonic Orchestra - Otello, Act IV: Niun Mi Tema - Verdi: Otello


The AfterFM Annex

3:00 pm - 7:00 pm (MT)


sorry, no playlist info for this show


The Afternoon Sound Alternative

12:06 pm - 3:00 pm (MT)

with Dennis Rider

permalink


  • AfrotroniX - Aye Aye - Aye Aye
  • Bozá - Boza? - En La Juega
  • Byron Sánchez Cuarteto - Dos De Febrero (feat. Alea) - Cuarteto
  • Eagle Flight Singers - Crow Hop - At Central Michigan Pow Wow
  • 47Soul - Moved Around - Balfron Promise
  • Clarinet Factory - Luky Zelené - Meadows
  • CaboCubaJazz - Corason Africano (feat. Boy Gé Mendes) - Corason Africano
  • Elida Almeida - Ki Ta Manda E Mi - Kebrada
  • Les Poules à Colin - Le Laurier Blanc - Morose
  • Ramon Chicharron - Me Fui De Mi Tierra - Merecumbé - EP
  • Five Alarm Funk - Wake The Funk Up (feat. Leo P) - Wake The Funk Up (feat. Leo P) - Single
  • Valerie Ekoumé - O Bia E! - Kwin Na Kinguè
  • Gordon Grdina's Haram - En Shakawt Al Hawa - Her Eyes Illuminate
  • Maya Kamaty - Diampar - Pandiyé
  • Lazo - Trip To Paradise - Passin Thru The Remix
  • Namgar - Tunka - Nomad
  • Lorraine Klaasen - Thulandivile - Nouvelle Journée
  • Light Of East Ensemble - Psaropoula / Armenaki - Live At The Aeolian
  • Ladama - Cumbia Brasileira - Ladama
  • Jamie Smith's Mabon - Frank's Reels - Twenty (Live)
  • Marutyri - Rattle Riddle (Live) - Live At Raysland Studios
  • Newen Afrobeat - Chaltumay - Curiche (feat. Oghnene Kologbo, Enrique Camhi & Diego Alarcón)
  • Ivan Mazuze - Nwana Wa Ku Kasa - Ndzuti
  • Marinah - Dime Quién (feat. Arianna Puello) - Afrolailo (feat. Chicuelo, Arianna Puello, LaMari, Carlos Sarduy, Kumar & Lágrimas De Sangre)
  • Skerryvore - Trip To Modera - Evo
  • Paulina Y El Buscapié - Flores En Mi Puerta - Ventanas A La Calle
  • The Brooks - Funklife - Pain & Bliss
  • Lucho Quequezana - Pangea - Pangea
  • Tal National - Entente - Tantabara
  • Lamia Yared - Una Matica De Ruda - Una Matica De Ruda
  • Samba Squad - King Bombo - Que Beleza
  • Turkwaz - Medley: Alexandris / Grandpa's Brandy (feat. Sophia Grigoriadis, Jayne Brown, Brenna MacCrimmon & Maryem Tollar) - Nazar
  • Rio Mira - Patacore - Marimba Del Pacífico
  • Sax Machine - Le Carrefour - Bubbling
  • The Turbans - Riders - The Turbans
  • Le Vent Du Nord - Chaousaro - Territoires


The Morning Sound Alternative

09:30 am - 12:06 pm (MT)

with Ann Cantelow

permalink


  • Nitanis "Kit" Largo & Alex E. Smith - Home Sweet Home (feat. Alex E. Smith) - Serenity
  • Wayne Silas Jr. - Bow-Chick-A-Wow-Wow - True - Round Dance Songs
  • Hot Rize - High On A Mountain - So Long Of A Journey
  • - voicebreak -
  • Bobby Valentín - Soy Boricua - Soy Boricua
  • Archie Roach - Spirit Of Place - Journey
  • - voicebreak -
  • Flaco Jimenez - Juarez - The Best Of Flaco Jimenez
  • Pura Fé - Idle No More - Sacred Seed
  • Gigi - Guramayle - Gigi
  • Tab Benoit - Shelter Me - Legacy: The Best Of Tab Benoit
  • - voicebreak -
  • David Hudson & Friends - New Shoes - Australian Savannah: A Compilation Of Digeridoo Masterworks
  • Balkan Beat Box - Pachima - Nu Med
  • Fanfare Cioc?rlia - Moldavian Mood - Gili Garabdi
  • Ibrahim Ferrer - Mamí Me Gustó - Ibrahim Ferrer (Buena Vista Social Club Presents)
  • Ruben Gonzalez - Chanchullo - Chanchullo
  • Deleon - En El Café - DeLeon
  • Abramyan String Quartet - Birds - Phillip Bimstein: Refuge - EP
  • - voicebreak -
  • Louis Armstrong - West End Blues - Ambassador Satch
  • Cab Calloway - Willow Weep For Me - Greatest Hits
  • - voicebreak -
  • - voicebreak -
  • Various Artists - Beausoleil - L'Ouragon - Our New Orleans
  • Various Artists - An Undoing World - Balkans Without Borders
  • Frank Waln - Treaties - The Bridge
  • Chris Thile - Shadow Ridge - Leading Off
  • Dirty Dozen Brass Band - Ruler Of My Heart (w/ Norah Jones & R. Randolph) - Medicated Magic
  • Balfa Toujours - J'ai Vu Le Loup, Le Renard Et La Belette (I Saw The Wolf, The Fox And The Weasel) - Rounder Heritage: Cajun Music - The Essential Collection
  • The Honorable South - Bye-Bye - Faithful Brave & Honest
  • Etta James - St. Louis Blues - The Chess Box: Etta James
  • - voicebreak -
  • Queen Ida And Her Zydeco Band - Cotton-Eyed Joe - Caught In The Act!
  • A Tribe Called Red - Stadium Pow Wow (feat. Black Bear) - Stadium Pow Wow (feat. Black Bear) - Single
  • Merle Haggard - One Row At A Time - Hag/someday We'll Look Back
  • Harry Choates - Jole Blon (Pretty Blond) - Jole Blon & The Cajun Music Story
  • Otis Redding - You Don't Miss Your Water - Otis Redding Sings Soul
  • Alvin 'Youngblood' Hart - How Long Before I Change My Clothes - The Great Debaters (Music From & Recorded For The Motion Picture)


First Catch

05:30 am - 09:30 am (MT)


sorry, no playlist info for this show


Restless Mornings

03:00 am - 05:30 am (MT)


sorry, no playlist info for this show


Sleepless Nights

12:00 am - 03:00 am (MT)

with Alex Maher

permalink


  • Basement Revolver - Dancing - Heavy Eyes
  • An Ocean Of Embers - Flashes Of Your First Kiss - Flashes Of Your First Kiss - Single
  • Fly Pan Am - Distance Dealer - C'est Ça
  • Blushing - Dream Merchants - Dream Merchants - Single
  • Burning House - Souvenirs - Anthropocene
  • Star Horse - Pickle Plum - You Said Forever
  • Just Mustard - Curtains - Wednesday
  • Ride - Repetition - This Is Not A Safe Place
  • Hatchie - When I Get Out - Keepsake
  • Manon Meurt - Beyond Beside - Beyond Beside - Single
  • Drowse - Between Fence Posts - Light Mirror
  • THE NOVEMBERS - Bad Dream - Angels
  • RUBUR - Melting Slide - Evening Sitdown Vision
  • Bethany Curve - Frontier - Murder!
  • Sunn O))) - Between Sleipnir's Breaths - Life Metal
  • Echo Ladies - Almost Happy - Pink Noise
  • Maria Somerville - All My People - All My People
  • Westkust - On The Inside - Westkust
  • Film School - Crushin - Bright To Death
  • Blankenberge - Fest - More
  • Blush Response - Fall Apart - Hearts Grow Dull
  • Oxy - Realdaze - Fita
  • COLLAPSE - Drop - Curse / Drop - Single
  • The Soft Cavalry - Passerby - The Soft Cavalry
  • Tearjerker - New Boy - Faded
  • 93MillionMilesFromTheSun - Summer Girl - Echo Delay Fuzz Reverb
  • The Telescopes - Everything Turns Into You - Exploding Head Syndrome
  • Sunbather - Spring - Spring - Single
  • Misty Coast - Backseat Warriors - Melodaze
  • Lorelle Meets The Obsolete - Lux, Lumina - De Facto
  • Living Hour - I Sink I Sink - Softer Faces
  • Elizabeth Colour Wheel - Hide Behind (Emmett's Song) - Nocebo
  • Xinlisupreme - Oh Yeah - I Am Not Shinzo Abe
  • Dayflower - Too You - Honeyspun
  • Be Forest - Gemini - Knocturne
  • Haybaby - Pig - Blood Harvest - EP